Short term (Within 3 months)

Short term (Within 3 months)

Short term is the case that you study during residence period (90 days) after you come to Japan on a temporary visitor visa. Please note that you can not work on this visa. Furthermore, in principle, you cannot change your visa status from temporary visitor to student after going into Japan.

About gettin a visa

There is no need to apply for a visa for short term study if your country have signed a visa exemption agreement with Japan. But please be careful that it is necessary for citizens from other countries to apply for a short-term stay visa.

YES

Visa is not necessary

When you come into Japan, please show our school’s admission certificate. So that you can get temporary visitor status.

NO

You must get a short term visa

When you apply for a visa besides school’s documents, student registration (or employment) certificate and passbook are necessary. Please ask Japanese embassy about necessary documents before you submit documents to our school due to confirm your documents are all fine. Then, send your documents to our school.

Formalities and necessary documents for who do not need a visa

Applicants from country which has signed a visa exemption agreement with japan do not need to apply for a visa. When you come into Japan, please show our school’s admission certificate so that you can get temporary visitor status. Followings are the necessary documents

Studying period

1month (18 school days)~3months (54 school days)

Qualifications

High school graduates: 23 years old or younger
College graduates: 35 years old or younger
Those who are currently attending High school

Lesson schedule

Mon.-Fri.
Morning class(9:00~12:30)
or Afternoon class(13:30~17:00)
※Beginners’ class has 30 minutes’ Kanji class either before or after the regular class.

Necessary documents

1.Application form (School’s form)
2.Copy of passport
3.4 photos(4cm×3cm)
4.Medical examination report (Chest X-ray exam is required. School’s form available)

Formalities

1.Submit necessary documents/Payment
2.The documents are checked. Letter of acceptance is issued and sent.
3.Departure, enter our school

Formalities and necessary documents for who have to apply for a short term visa

When you apply visa besides school’s documents, student registration (or employment) certificate and passbook are necessary. Please ask Japanese embassy about necessary documents before you submit documents to our school due to confirm whether your documents are all fine. Then, send your documents to our school.

Period of study

1month (18 school days)~3months (54 school days)

Qualifications

High school graduates: 23 years old or younger
College graduates: 35 years old or younger
Those who are currently attending High school

Lesson schedule

Mon.-Fri.
Morning class(9:00~12:30)
or Afternoon class(13:30~17:00)
※Beginners’ class has 30 minutes’ Kanji class either before or after the regular class.

Necessary documents

1.Application form (School’s form)
2.Copy of passport
3.4 photos (4cm×3cm)
4.Medical examination report (Chest X-ray exam is required. School’s form available)

Formalities

1.Submit necessary documents/Payment
2.The documents are checked. Letter of acceptance is issued and sent
3.Apply for visa
4.Departure, enter our school

School expenses

● Entrance fee: 20,000 JPY
● Tuition fee: Actual days to attend the class x 2,817 JPY per day ※Minimum 18 days/Maximum 54 days
● Material expenses: Actual expenses (6,930 JPY ~ incl. Tax)  ※Please pay after arrival in Japan.
● Insurance: For period of stay in Japan (Refer to the table below)

  Entrance fee (JPY) Tuition fee (JPY) Material fee Total (JPY)
1 month
(18 school days)
20,000 50,706 Actual cost
(JPY 6,930~ incl. Tax)
70,706
2 months
(36 school days)
20,000 101,412 121,412
3 months
(54 school days)
20,000 152,118 172,118
Period Premium (JPY)
(Reference) Insurance Premium
[Plan Covering 100% of Treatment Fees]
Up to 1 month 6,500
Up to 2 months 9,500
Up to 3 months 12,600

※After entrance into Japan, payment is not refundable.

Options

Airport pickup

Airport pickup fee is as follows (incl. transportation fee):
At Narita Airport 7,200JPY, At Haneda Airport 5,940JPY
Pickup service is available for flight arriving in Japan from 6am to 4pm on school office working day.

On arrival day in Japan: If your flight arriving in Japan after 4pm, please arrange and stay at a hotel on the arrival day by yourself and come to our school on the next day (school office working day).

On departure day from Japan: From 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. on school office working day, school can send you to the Omiya airport bus stop. If you need to leave during the time except above, please arrange your hotel for the night before and so on by yourself.

Prepaid SIM Card

You can order a prepaid SIM card through our school for your mobile phone if you bring it to Japan. Please apply after checking the size of your SIM card in the webpage as below:

Website to check the size of SIM card: https://t.iijmio.jp/dv/
SIM prepaid package 2GB (service period – up to 3 months) 4,090 JPY
(Price might be changed from Oct. 2019)

 

Accommodation

● After your arrival in Japan, payment is not refundable.
● Time of check in and out of Homestay and Guesthouse is between 9 a.m. and 5 p.m. on school office working day.
● Free bicycle rental is available. There are only limited numbers available. Those who stay farther have priority.

1.Homestay

  Expenses(JPY)/person
1 night Ref: 1 month
(30 nights)
Two meals (breakfast and dinner) and utility fees are included 4,840 145,200

○ It takes about 30 minutes~1 hour from hostfamily to school. Transportation expense from hostfamily is required separately.

2.Guest house

※No meals. Kitchen, shower and toilet are shared.


Number of
person/room
(room size)
Internet
(JPY/month)
Transportation
expens (JPY month)
Utility fees
(JPY/month)
Entrance fee
(JPY)
Rent per person
(JPY/ month)
Shared
house
Omiya
Azumacho
1person/room
(4.9m²)
Free 0 ― ― ― 20,000 40,000~50,000
Shared
house
Daimon
1person/room
(4.9m²)
Free 0 ― ― ― 20,000 47,000~55,000
Share
House
BONBON
1 person/room
(7m²~16.1m²)
Free 0 10,000 27,000 38,000~47,000
2 persons/room
(16.4m²)
32,000
4 persons/room
(22.9m²)
24,000

○ It is 15 minutes’ walk from Shared House Omiya Azumacho and Daimon and 12 minutes’ walk from Share House BONBON to school.
○ Utility fees are included in the rent of Shared House Omiya Azumacho and Daimon.
○ Entrance fee of Share House BONBON includes key replacement fee and cleaning fee after departure.

Contact us!

We have multilingual staffs.
You can correspond with us in English, Chinese, Vietnamese, Thai etc.
Please apply here! Contact us here!